JANSEN, AUGUST F. (1896, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MFD NO 23
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
130711
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sturgeon Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
100.5'
Beam:
24.7'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (gross):
133
Tonnage (net):
90
Final Disposition
Date:
  1923
How:
Abandoned.
History

1899 A fire tug at Milwaukee, WI; HPNC engine, 19 & 19" x 20", 48hp, 65rpm, C.F. Elmes, Chicago, IL, 1897; 1 marine boiler 9 x 16', 125 pounds.

1899, Feb Collision with steamer FRED PABST.

1923 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JANSEN, AUGUST F. (1896, Tug (Towboat))