MURRAY, ELLEN (1844, Schooner)


Also known as:
MOHAWK
Year of Build:
1844
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Disete
Original Owner and Location:
Murray & Welsh, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
85'
Beam:
17.9'
Depth:
7.9'
Tonnage (old style):
112
Final Disposition
Final Location:
6 miles above Port Colborne, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
4 Jun 1864
Final Depth:
54'
How:
Sunk.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Sunk by Collision with a tug.
History

1850, May 7 Owned Robert Kent, Montreal, QUE; renamed MOHAWK.

1851, May 1 Collision with schooner JANE ANNE MARSH, Lake Ontario.

1854 Rebuilt.

1857, Oct Struck piers, Port Colborne.

1859 Refastened.

1860 Owned Murray & Welsh, Kingston, ONT.

1861 Repaired.

1864, Jun 4 Sunk, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MURRAY, ELLEN (1844, Schooner)