MYLES (1882, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
CATARACT, THERESE T.
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
77698
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Iron frames, oak hull.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Archibald M. Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
Myles & Co., Hamilton, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Thomas & Charles J. Myles.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
24 + 46 x 36", 465hp @ 78rpm engine, Copp Brothers & Barry, Hamilton, ONT (1881). 8 x 10' @ 110# steam scotch boiler, Copp Brothers & Barry, Hamilton.
Dimensions
Length:
175'
Beam:
33.6'
Depth:
14.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1,199
Tonnage (net):
742
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, ONT.
Date:
  1945
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
1965 Hull still intact, Kingston inner harbor at Canadian Dredge & Dock Co. Wharf.
History

1882, Sep 2 Launched; cost $80,000.

1882, Oct 25 Registered Hamilton, ONT; chartered to Western Express Line; ran Duluth, MN, Port Arthur, ONT & Montreal, QUE with steamers GLENFINLAS, ST. MAGNUS & CANADA.

1885, Oct 28 Damaged by boiler explosion, Duluth; 2 killed; ran Duluth - Montreal trade.

1886, Sep 21 Wrecked Hare Island, Lake Ontario.

1886, Nov 2 Sunk, Kingston, ONT.

1887, Apr 20 Refloated; repaired, Kingston.

1887 Ran Kingston - Duluth in grain trade.

1888, Sep 26 Struck pier, Portage Lake; grounded.

1889 Towed ST. LOUIS.

1889, Apr 17 Boiler overheated & collapsed.

1889, Sep 26 Grounded, Portage Ship Canal.

1893 Lost rudder off Cabot Head, Georgian Bay; repaired Owen Sound.

1895, Aug 21 Blew cylinder head in Lachine Canal; repaired Kingston.

1896 Major rebuild at Kingston; 1,198 gross / 742 net tons; 175 x 33.6 x 14.6'.

1898, Nov 4 Bound Cleveland, OH - Jackfish Lake, Lake Superior, driven ashore broadside seeking shelter at Gros Cap; released by steamer TELEGRAM.

1899, Nov 30 Owned Myles Transportation Co, Hamilton, ONT.

1901 Bound Fort William - Depot Harbor, Georgian Bay, Stranded & repaired Depot Harbor.

1902 Ran Merchant's Line, C.E. Jacques & Co, Montreal, QUE.

1904, Aug 14 Sunk by THOMAS CRANAGE on Russell Island, St. Clair River.

1905, Aug 20 Burned near Trenton, ONT; raised 9 days later.

1905, Sep 13 Abandoned.

1905, Oct 9 Raised.

1906 Owned Cataract Ice Co., Niagara Falls, ONT; rebuilt as screw steambarge; 957 gross / 598 net tons; renamed CATARACT; used for coal trade.

1910, Mar 26 Burned Brockville, ONT while fitting out.

1912 Owned Port Colborne & St. Lawrence Navigation Co. Ltd; F. McGibbon; used as lighter.

1915 Owned Tieffle Rondeau, Lanoraie, QUE; dismantled & made a schooner barge; 667 net tons.

1916 Owned Louzen (or Touzin) Sand Co, Montreal, QUE.

1918 Reengined & rebuilt by Montreal Dry Dock & Ship Repairing Co, Ltd; 174.6 x 33.2 x 15', 839 gross / 451 net tons; 20 + 40x 36" fore & aft compound , 400hp @ 70rpm engine by John Inglis & Co., Toronto, ONT (1904); 1 scotch boiler 13'2" x 12'2" @ 135# steam (1890).

1920 Owned Canada Steamship Line.

1923, Nov 8 Collision with steamer JOHN B. KETCHUM in Cornwall Canal, St. Lawrence Canal System.

1924 Collision with steamer DONALD STEWART, Montreal area.

1925-26 Idle.

1926 Owned Sorel Sand Co.

1938 Reduced to barge 693 gross tons; renamed THERESE T. at Sorel, QUE; owned Sorel Harbour Tugs Ltd.

1941 Owned John F. Sowards, Kingston, ONT; towed by PATDORIS in coal trade.

1945 Abandoned Kingston boneyard.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MYLES (1882, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MYLES (1882, Package Freighter)