NELLIE (1882, Barge)


Also known as:
LUNA
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
130224
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Michael LaPreise
Original Owner and Location:
W.E. Hall, et al, Mt. Clemens
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
104.6'
Beam:
25.9'
Depth:
7.5'
Tonnage (gross):
156.20
Tonnage (net):
148
Final Disposition
Date:
  1915
How:
Abandoned.
History

1882, Apr 28 Enrolled Detroit, MI; towed by HANDY BOY.

1886 Rebuilt as a steam barge (or shelter-deck propeller) at William du Lac shipyard, Mt. Clemens, MI; rebuilt engine & machinery by Phoenix Iron Works.

1886, Jun 6 Capsized Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

1890 Double-decked; owned Thomas M. Ryan, Buffalo, NY.

1891 Owned J.A. Cusick, Green Bay, WI.

1892 Rebuilt as passenger propeller at W.H. Oades yard, Detroit, MI.

1893 Owned C.E. Burns, Escanaba, MI.

1894 Owned W.F. Waite, Escanaba.

1899 Owned F.J. Bessing.

1900 Owned Thomas M. Ryan, Buffalo.

1901, May 29 Renamed LUNA.

1903, May 18 Burned to waterline at People's Ferry Dock, Delroy, MI, Detroit River near River Rouge; owned Clarence L. Parker of Parker Chartering Co.

1904 - 05 Rebuilt as a sand steamer.

1915 Abandoned, owned George Schlatterer, Saginaw, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NELLIE (1882, Barge)