THOMPSON, A.D. (1891, Whaleback)


Also known as:
BAY VIEW
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
106834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: Double bottom ballast tanks, 3 watertight bulkheads
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
114
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Duluth, Minnesota
Ownership Notes:
Colgate Hoyt, president
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17 + 30 x 36", 825hp at 82rpm by S.F. Hodge, Detroit, Michigan Two 10'7" x 11'6" scotch boilers at 160 pounds steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, New York (1891)
Dimensions
Length:
265'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1399
Tonnage (net):
1075
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, Illinois, Lake Michigan
Date:
  1936
How:
Abandoned & scrapped
History

1891, June Launched, Superior, Wisconsin

1891, July 14 First trip Wisconsin to Buffalo, New York with grain

1892, September 22 Bow smashed in collision on Chicago River; repaired

Duluth, Minnesota

1893, November Grounded Warren's Reef, east of Detour; repaired Duluth

1894, May Damaged in collision at foot Little Lake George with steamer

S.S.CURRY; repaired Superior, Wisconsin

1898, December Ashore Sand Island, Apostle Group, en route Duluth,

Minnesota to Ashland, Wisconsin

1900 Owned Bessemer Steamship Company, Cleveland, Ohio

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Company, Cleveland, Ohio

1905 Owned Boutell Steel Barge Company, Bay City, Michigan; renamed

BAY VIEW

1905, August 8 On rocks near New London, Conneticut

1907 Owned White Oak Transportation Company, Belfast, Maine

1911 17.4375 + 30.25 + 48 x 36", 1000hp at 90rpm triple expansion

engine by S.F. Hodge; 2 scotch boilers by Newport News SS Company

1922 Owned Central Dredging Company, Cleveland, Ohio

1923 Converted to dredge; channel system, double bottom, 4 hatches on

8' centers, 4 watertight bulkheads

1936 Scrapped, Chicago

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

THOMPSON, A.D. (1891, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THOMPSON, A.D. (1891, Whaleback)