VAIL, WALTER (1890, Steambarge)


Also known as:
HETTLER, HERMAN H.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
81263
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Steel arches, diagonal straps on frames, steam windlass, steam pumps, steel boilerhouse, bow reinforced for ice, pilothouse forward
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Master Carpenter:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
H.W. Cook, et.al., Michigan City, Indiana
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 42 x 40", 483hp at 88rpm engine built by H.G. Trout, Frontier Engine Works, Buffalo, New York, 1889 9'6" x 16', 120 pounds steam firebox boiler, built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, 1890
Dimensions
Length:
200'
Beam:
35'
Depth:
13.3'
Tonnage (gross):
726.33
Tonnage (net):
641.58
Capacity:
1600-1800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Reef off Trout Point, Grand Island, Lake Superior
Date:
23 Nov 1927
Final Depth:
10' - 40'
How:
Grounded in snowstorm
Final Cargo:
bulk salt
Notes:
Bound Ludington, Michigan to Duluth, Minnesota; crew saved 1927, January 17 Documents surrendered Wreck dynamited as navigational hazard in mid- 1930s Anchors removed c1960s
History

Towed BALTIC & ADRIATIC in Lake Michigan grain trade

1896, September 29 Owned Henry J. Pauly, Milwaukee, Wisconsin;

rebuilt, 2 decks

1898, April Grounded, Toledo Harbor, Ohio, Lake Erie

1898, July Grounded, Straits of Mackinac; repaired at Buffalo, New York

1901 Bottom caulked

1906, May 26 Rebuilt at Milwaukee as lumber barge;

210 x 34.7 x 13.2' 789.51 gross/536.87 net tons; one mast

1907, March 16 Owned W.H. Wood & J.A. Calbick, et.al., Chicago,

Illinois

1913, April 15 Owned Herman H. Hettler Lumber Company, Chicago;

rebuilt, 1,000,000' lumber capacity

1913, May 1 Renamed HERMAN H. HETTLER; towed INTERLAKEN

1925, April 21 Owned Wenonah Transportation Company, Michigan City,

Indiana

1925, November 5 Lost towbarge JOHN L.CRANE off Crisp Point, Lake

Superior; 7 lost

c1925-26 Operated by O.W. Blodgett, Bay City, Michigan

1926, November 23 Wrecked

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VAIL, WALTER (1890, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VAIL, WALTER (1890, Steambarge)