STAR (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
CORISANDE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71163
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mill Point (Desoronto), ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Jamison
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
136'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
11.1'
Tonnage (gross):
350
Tonnage (net):
275
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Sarnia, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1913
How:
Sunk in gale.
Notes:
Sunk in gale in Lake Huron near St. Clair River; hulk acquired by J. Miller but not used.
History

1874 Owned Huron & Ontario Transportation Co., Port Hope, ONT.

1875 Repaired.

1876 Owned Williamson et al, Mill Point, ONT.

1880 Renamed CORISANDE.

1913 Sunk Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

STAR (1873, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STAR (1873, Schooner)