ARGYLE (1891, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DILWYN
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
106886
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Bell
Original Owner and Location:
David Bell, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18" x 20"; 310 hp @ 110 rpm engine by Bell Engine Works, Buffalo, 1889. 6'8" x 10'7" Firebox Boiler; 106# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
68'
Beam:
15.3'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
41.34
Tonnage (net):
20.67
Final Disposition
Date:
  1945
Notes:
c1945.
History

1895 Owned E. Hall, Detroit.

1897 Rebuilt.

1899 Same owner.

1918 Owned General Construction & Dredge Co; Toronto.

1920 Owned Wm. Warren Transportation Co, Sarnia, ONT; C96859; renamed DILWYN; 68 x 15.3 x 7'; 41 gross/28 net tons.

1935 Same owner.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARGYLE (1891, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARGYLE (1891, Tug (Towboat))