MORLEY, JOHN J. (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
ALLEN, ALFRED
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pultneyville, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.N. Throop
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
144.77
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mohawk Reef, near Port Colborne, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
30 Nov 1869
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
500 barrels salt.
Notes:
Bound for Toledo, OH, went on reef in blizzard; drifted free & washed onto beach.
History

1854 Enrolled Genessee Customs District.

1855 Caulked Millers & Co.

1857 Dismasted, Lake Erie, wheat laden.

1860 Owned Todd & Morse, Pultneyville.

1860, Nov Ashore near Kingston, ONT.

1862, Oct 15 Rebuilt as schooner ALFRED ALLEN, Pultneyville, ran to Milwaukee, WI with apples.

1864 Owned Allen & Hollin, Pultneyville.

1867 Owned Oswego, NY.

1869, Nov 30 Wrecked, Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MORLEY, JOHN J. (1853, Schooner)