WEHRLE, A., JR. (1889, Steamer)


Also known as:
ROTARIAN
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
106652
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John Monk
Original Owner:
A. Wehrle, Jr.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
machinery reportedly from Civil War blockade runner, Baltimore, MD 9' 6" x 16', 60# steam, firebox boiler
Dimensions
Length:
148' 2"
Beam:
26' 5"
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
421
Tonnage (net):
291
Final Disposition
Final Location:
12 miles off Chicago, Il
Lake Michigan
Date:
28 Sep 1931
How:
scuttled
History

1889, Jul 17 launched; ran Lake Erie Islands

1890 40 x 84", 385hp @ 30rpm vertical beam engine, Klotz & Kramer, Sandusky, OH

1891, Apr 10 Owned Cedar Point Resort Co. (G. H. Boeckling); ran Lake Erie south shore

1915 Owned Joseph Borassa, Houghton, MI; ran Houghton-Osceola Park, Portage Waterway, Lake Superior

1919 Owned Clow & Nicholson Transportation Co., Duluth, MN; rebuilt over winter

1920, Spring Renamed ROTARIAN; 146.8 x 41.9 x 9; 307 gross/196 net tons; ran exursions Duluth-Fond du Lac, MN

1927 Owned Hanes Murphy & Co. (Illinois Society for Democracy), Chicago, IL; machinery removed at Sturgeon Bay, WI; used as restaurant, Clark Street, Chicago River

1931 Sank from abandonment; raised, scuttled

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WEHRLE, A., JR. (1889, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WEHRLE, A., JR. (1889, Steamer)