WESTCOTT, J.W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
R.P. THOMPSON JR
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
76136
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Thomas O'Grady
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
41.5'
Beam:
11.9'
Depth:
5.3'
Tonnage (gross):
18
Tonnage (net):
9
Final Disposition
Date:
29 Sep 1923
How:
Abandoned.
History

1880, Apr 29 Enrolled Detroit.

1881, May 3 Detroit; 18.58 gross / 9.29 net tons.

1889, May 16 Stranded on reef between Sugar Island & North Point; released.

1899 Owned Alger Smith & Company, Detroit, MI.

1904 Owned W.C. Davidson, Grand Marais, MI.

1910 Renamed R.P.THOMPSON; owned R.P. Thompson, Port Huron, MI.

1923, Sep 29 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WESTCOTT, J.W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WESTCOTT, J.W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))