ENTERPRISE (1864, Propeller)


Also known as:
NORSEMAN
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
83143
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharine's, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Cutter rigged.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
D. R. Dobbie, Owne Sound, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 50 x 30", 785hp @ 96rpm Morrison Iron Works, Toronto, ONT (1864).
Dimensions
Length:
177'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
914.92
Tonnage (net):
586.53
Capacity:
750 tons
History

1864, Aug 20 Launched.

1865, Jan 18 Registered St. Catharines, ONT.

1866 Owned Welland Rail Road Line; ran Oswego, NY - Welland in grain trade.

1868 Inspected Port Dalhousie; 564 gross / 494 net tons.

1871, Nov Ashore South Bay, Lake Ontario.

1872 Using wheel manufactured by Davidson & Down, Kingston Foundry, Kingston, ONT.

1874 Repaired.

1881 Rebuilt Port Dalhousie, ONT by Alex Muir as steam barge, C83143; 177.2 x 28.4 x 12.2; 914.92 gross / 586.53 net tons; 50 x 34"; 200hp, low pressure engine by A. Gartshonne, Dundas, ONT (1864); capacity 30,000 bushels grain; owned Bryce Muir, Grantham, ONT.

1882, Apr 20 Owned James Sutherland & Wesley McCausland, Owen Sound, ONT, for Chicago trade.

1883 Lake Superior North Shore trade.

1884, Jun 7 Sprang leak on Welland Canal with wheat.

1886 Owned Muir Brothers, St.Catharines, ONT.

1887 Ran Duluth, MN - Kingston, ONT, grain trade.

1889 Made bulk freighter Port Dalhousie, ONT; lengthened, rebuilt; new boiler; 620 gross / 400 net tons.

1890, May Ashore near Garden Island.

1890 Cut down to steam barge, Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1894, Sep 13 Stranded North Point, Alpena, MI; bound Fort William, ONT - Kingston, ONT, 27,000 bushel wheat; wreck sold to F. W. Gilchrist & Co., Alpena, MI; raised; rebuilt by James Davidson, Bay City, MI as steam barge; 1 deck, 2 masts, 22 + 50 x 30", 785hp @ 96rpm steeple compound engine from Morrison Iron Works, Toronto, ONT; 2 scotch boilers 9 x 12' @ 97# steam by J. Hunter & Co, Toronto, ONT (1885), 172 x 32 x 12.5, 660 gross / 501 net tons.

1895, Apr 13 Canadian registry closed.

1895, May 3 Owned F. W. Gilchrist, Alpena, MI; renamed NORSEMAN.

1902, Feb 12 Documents surrendered; sold Canadian.

1902, Feb Owned N. Dyment, Barrie, ONT as NORSEMAN; C83143.

1911 Out of registery.

1912 Scuttled for age, Collins Bay.

1917 Broken up; last owned W. E. Kelsey.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
U. S. Merchant Vessels
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ENTERPRISE (1864, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENTERPRISE (1864, Propeller)