GUNNISON, A.C. (1856, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
C.S.S. A.C. GUNNISON
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
F. Burley
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
52 56/95
History

1860 Owned A. Mosher, West Troy, NY.

1861, May 25 Owned Confederate Navy as C.S.S. A.C. GUNNISON; served in Mississippi River.

1865, Apr To U.S. Navy.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GUNNISON, A.C. (1856, Tug (Towboat))