H. C.M. NO. 6 (1873, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
AULOMAS;WADDINGTON;COULOMBE II, J.A.;I.V. NO. 5
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
130408
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Original Owner and Location:
Harbour Commissioner of Montreal, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
84'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
7.58'
Tonnage (gross):
168
History

1878 Rebuilt.

1924 Owned George A. Haynes, Cornwall, ONT.

1926 Converted to golette, 86.5 x 24 x 7.58', 144 gross / 83 net tons; renamed AULOMAS.

1931 Renamed WADDINGTON.

1944 86.5 x 34.16 x 7.58', 141 gross / 101 net tons.

1951 Renamed COULOMBE II, J.A.

1960 Renamed I.V. NO. 5.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










H. C.M. NO. 6 (1873, Tug (Towboat))