TAYLOR, MARY (1866, Schooner)


Also known as:
ROONEY, LORRETTA
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Thurston
Master Carpenter:
Foster Jenkins
Original Owner:
William & Thomas Taylor
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
91.7'
Beam:
23.7'
Depth:
8.3'
Tonnage (gross):
195
Tonnage (net):
156
History

1869 Owned Holmes, Kingston, ONT.

1874 Owned G. Sherwood, Brighton, ONT.

1876 Owned Edward George, et al, Kingston.

1877 Owned George Sherwood, Brighton.

1878 Large repairs.

1879 Repaired; owned Edward George, et al, Kingston.

1881, Apr 4 Renamed ROONEY, LORRETTA.

1886, Oct Owned Hugh Rooney, et al, Coburg, ONT.

1887 Rebuilt.

1890 Owned Matthews & Co., Kingston.

1891 Rebuilt

1897 Owned Barnhart & Co., Kingston.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TAYLOR, MARY (1866, Schooner)