SHANLEY, WALTER (1854, Steamer)


Also known as:
CLYDE
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
A. Cantin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
410
History

1861 Owned Grand Trunk Rail Road; riverboat

1862 Repaired

1863 Renamed CLYDE; owned Holcum & Cowan, Montreal, Quebec

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHANLEY, WALTER (1854, Steamer)