ALFRED (1870, Barge)


Also known as:
MARY
Year of Build:
1870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Anglin Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
John McCarthy, Prescott, ONT
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
101'
Beam:
22.5'
Depth:
6.2'
Tonnage (gross):
120
History

1871, Jun 26 Sold to Hall & Gardner, Ogdensburg, NY.

1876 Described as 120 gross tons; river barge; owned Seymour, G.& Co.

1878 Owned T. McCarthy, brewer, Prescott, ONT; registered Kingston, ONT.

1879 Described as scow barge.

1880 Rebuilt at Ogdensburg, NY; renamed MARY US51122; 112.27/106.66 tons.

1882 Owned Ogdensburg, NY.

1903 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALFRED (1870, Barge)