WHITAKER, BYRON J. (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MARION W.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
3477
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
William Dulac
Original Owner and Location:
Byron Whitaker & Sons, Detroit
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 46 x 40", 750hp @ 90rpm engine by Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI, 1890. 10.5 x 16' @ 120# steam, firebox boiler by McGregor & Sons, Detroit, 1890. 10'10" diameter propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
20.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1,404
Tonnage (net):
1,206
Capacity:
2,300 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Louise Basin, Quebec City, QUE.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
6 Mar 1920
How:
Burned.
History

1891, Sep Collision with propeller JAPAN near Sand Beach, MI, Lake Huron.

1893, Oct 14 Ashore in gale, Long Point, Lake Erie, released Oct 17.

1903 Rebuilt 220 x 38 x 23.4', 1,586 gross tons.

1907, May 12 Sunk by collision with steamer JOHN C. GAULT, raised May 12 & taken to Buffalo, NY.

Date unknown Owned Thomas Furnace Co., Milwaukee, WI.

1913 Owned C.W. Elphicke & Co., Chicago, IL, then owned Franklin E. Hall, Montreal, QUE; C134145; 222.6 x 37.7 x 33.8', 1,539 gross tons.

1915, Oct Ashore at Cardinal, St. Lawrence River; lost wheel, towed to Prescott to unload, then repaired at Odgensburg, NY.

1917, Oct Renamed MARION W.; owned Steamer Marion W., Ltd., Quebec, QUE.

1920, Mar 6 Burned in winter quarters, Louise Basin, Quebec City; owned Webster Steamship Co., Montreal, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WHITAKER, BYRON J. (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WHITAKER, BYRON J. (1890, Bulk Freighter)