WILMINGTON, U.S.S. (1895, Naval Vessel)


Also known as:
U.S.S. DOVER
Year of Build:
1895
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newport News, VA
Vessel Type:
Naval Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Newport News Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
United States Navy
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
8
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two engines.
Dimensions
Length:
250.9'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
1,571
Final Disposition
Date:
30 Dec 1946
How:
Sold for scrap.
History

1895, Oct 19 Launched.

1897, May 13 Commissioned in US Naval service as U.S.S. WILMINGTON, GUNBOAT NO. 8; operated off Cuba in Spanish American War.

1899-1900 South American Squadron.

1901-22 Served in Asian Waters.

1923 Great Lakes Training Ship.

1934 Returned Canada's Parlimentary Mace that was captured by Americans in War of 1812.

1941 Designated 1x-30; renamed U.S.S. DOVER; served saltwater in World War II.

1945, Dec Decommissioned.

1946 Sold for scrap.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WILMINGTON, U.S.S. (1895, Naval Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILMINGTON, U.S.S. (1895, Naval Vessel)