WILMOT, W.G. (1892, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COL. JOHN DECAMP HALL;H.C. WHITMAN;W.G. COYLE
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
81403
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Southern transportation Co., Pittsburgh, PA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
99'
Beam:
23.25'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
150
Tonnage (net):
76
Final Disposition
Final Location:
600' off Southern Pacific Wharf, Algiers, LA.
Mississippi River.
Date:
4 Feb 1963
How:
Collision.
Notes:
Collision with American T/S WASHINGTON CARRIER.
History

1892 Sent to New Orleans, LA.

1899 Owned The Monogahela River Consolidated Coal & Coke Co., Pittsburg, PA.

1916 Owned The Pittsburg Coal Co., Pittsburg.

1917 Owned Morris Adler & Co., Birmingham, AL.

1917 Owned Rivers & Oceans Towing Co., Wilmington, DE.

1921 Owned Corona Coal Co., New Orleans.

1923 Owned W.G. Coyle & Co., New Orleans.

1937 Owned DeBardeleben Coal Co., New Orleans; rebuilt & converted to diesel; renamed W.G. COYLE.

1941 Owned U.S. Department of War, Washington D.C.; renamed COL. JOHN DECAMP HALL.

1946 Owned George W. Whiteman, New Orleans; renamed W.G. COYLE & later renamed H.C. WHITEMAN.

1957 Owned George W. Whiteman Towing, Gretna, LA.

1963, Feb 4 Lost in collision.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WILMOT, W.G. (1892, Tug (Towboat))