GOGEBIC (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GREEN RIVER
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
85977
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Steel cords inside frames; diagonal straps outside.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
33
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Company
Original Owner and Location:
Mills Transportation Co., Marysville, MI.
Ownership Notes:
Henry Mc Menau, Secretary.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20, 32 + 52 x 40" 700HP at 85RPM engine, Frontier Iron Works, Detroit. Steel boiler house 10 x 11', 150# steam scotch boilers, McGregor Boiler Works, Detroit.
Dimensions
Length:
227.2'
Beam:
40.4'
Depth:
19.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1680.71
Tonnage (net):
1312.33
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay off B. Island in Welcome group. Lake Superior.
Date:
  1931
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
Stripped & scuttled. 1979 Wreck discovered by scuba divers; habited by large number of ling; peetration below deck possible with lights.
History

1887 Oct 1 Launched.

1887 Oct 6 Enrolled Port Huron; built for ore & coal trade; cost $125,000; US85977.

1893, Jul 20 Fire damage at St. Paul & Western Dock, Connors Point.

1894 Towed barge BIWABIK.

1897 Rebuilt & lengthened to 277.2' probably Bay City, MI; 2,320 ton capacity.

1897, Nov 25 Stranded on rocks North Manitou Island.

1897, Dec 3 Released by wrecking tug FAVORITE; repaired Milwaukee.

1902 Owned F.T. Bentley, Chicago, IL.

1904 May 18 Owned Mills Transportation Company; Henry McMoran, agent,

Port Huron, MI; towed barge CHECOTAH; 1296 HP.

1910, Apr 13 Owned Harris W. Baker, Detroit, MI.

1911, May 4 Owned H.W. Baker & Richard Pipkorn, Alpena, MI.

1914, Mar 20 Owned Richard Pipkorn, Alpena & Helen McDougall, Detroit.

1917, Apr 25 Owned William Spencer, Erie, PA.

1917, May 29 Owned Henry E.Fish, Masonic Temple, Erie, PA.

1918, Feb 4 Owned Central Steam Ship Company, Duluth, MN.

1919, Jun 13 Stranded & heavily damaged Dead Man's Rock, Lake Superior (also reported as Flatland Island, ONT); salvaged by Whalen Interests, Port Arthur, ONT & claimed for salvage bill.

1920 Owned James Whalen, Canadian Towing & Wrecking, Fort William, ONT C138863.

1923 Owned Dominion Towing & Salvage; cut down to barge; renamed GREEN

RIVER; 275 x 40 x 22', 1750 gross tons, 1681 net tons.

1930 Owned Sincennes-MacNaughton (Sin-Mac), Montreal, QUE.

1931 Stripped, scuttled Thunder Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GOGEBIC (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GOGEBIC (1887, Bulk Freighter)