GOLDSMITH MAID (1872, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GIPSY
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
85207
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
George Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
11
History

Named for popular champion race horse of the 1870's.

1873, Sep 2 Aground Buffalo, Niagara River.

1876 Owned F.E. Peckham, Cleveland, OH.

1879 Owned Haynes, Chicago, IL.

1886 Renamed GIPSY.

1890 Repaired at Philbrook, Marinette, WI; lengthened 10', new deck.

1891 Home port Louisville, KY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GOLDSMITH MAID (1872, Tug (Towboat))