PLANET (1855, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
JOHN C. BAUER
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
54149
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black River, OH
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
D. Fox
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
107'
Beam:
25.58'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
197.42
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Fox Island Harbor, Lake Michigan
Date:
6 Jul 1900
How:
Stranded
Notes:
Stranded in fog, crew abandoned & she became a total loss; no loss of life
History

1855 Enrolled at Cleveland, Ohio

1858, March 12 Ashore south of the piers, Milwaukee, Wisconsin;

released

1860 Owned Reid & Massey, Black River, Ohio

1861 Owned Albert Wells, Racine, Wisconsin

1863 Owned Nathan Engleman, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1865 Same owner, readmeasured 107.3 x 25.5 x 7.5, 151.16 gross tons

1869 Rebuilt; readmeasured 117.5 x 25.5 x 7.6, 158.56 gross tons

1871, October Stranded at Manistee, Michigan; raised & repaired

1876 Owned W. Carr, Milwaukee

1882 Rebuilt, renamed JOHN C. BAUER

1883 Sunk at Pine Lake, Michigan; raised & repaired

1899 Owned E. Peterson, Milwaukee

1900 Owned Thomas Thompson, Milwaukee

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PLANET (1855, Scow Schooner)