PURITAN (1893, Propeller)


Also known as:
SANDY HOOK;BATTLE;GERALDINE
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
150630
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
R. Mills & Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 14 x 32 x 22", 600hp at 130rpm engines by Sutton Brothers, Buffalo, New York (1893) 7'6" x 12'6" firebox boilers at 145 pounds steam by Farrar & Treft Works, Buffalo, New York
Dimensions
Length:
132.6'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
409
Tonnage (net):
345
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thorold, Ontario, Welland Canal, Lake Erie
Date:
21 Oct 1916
How:
Burned
Final Cargo:
Gravel
Notes:
Caught fire while unloading
History

1899 Excursion vessel; owned E.C. Knight, Buffalo

1901, July 14 Burned, Buffalo, New York

1902 Rebuilt by Benjamin Cowles, Buffalo, as sand boat;

renamed SANDY HOOK

1905 Burned winter quarters, Erie Canal

1906 Reduced to barge by James Battle; engine into J.KELDERHOUSE

1906, October Sunk lightening wrecked schooner ADA MEDORA

1908 Renamed GERALDINE BATTLE, C126094

1916, October 21 Burned, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PURITAN (1893, Propeller)