THOMAS, SIDNEY G. (1897, Barge)


Also known as:
SWEDEROPE
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
116764
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Transverse framing hold beams, double bottom water ballast system with AP & FP tanks
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
68
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works Company
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steam Ship Company, Duluth, Minnesota
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
366'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
22.2'
Tonnage (gross):
3200.19
Tonnage (net):
2912.58
History

1897, May 22 Enrolled Duluth, Minnesota

1923 Reconstructed, 3 watertight bulkheads, 1 hold, 11 hatches, 16 x

28' at 24' centers, 3354 gross/3255 net tons

1929 Owned Detroit Sulphite Transportation Company, Detroit;

366 x 44 x 26', 3200 gross/2919 net tons

1939 Owned Driftwood Lands & Timber Company

1940, May Renamed SWEDEROPE, C170559

1960 Owned Hindiman Transportation company, Limited, Owen Sound,

Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

THOMAS, SIDNEY G. (1897, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THOMAS, SIDNEY G. (1897, Barge)