GARLAND (1880, Ferry)


Also known as:
CITY OF SARNIA
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
85619
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
J. Horn, Jr., Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20.25" & 20.25" X 22" engine, 370 hp, 120 rpm; by Dry Dock Engineering Works. Firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
107.2'
Beam:
29.4'
Depth:
11.7'
Tonnage (gross):
248
Tonnage (net):
172
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Huron.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1947
How:
Raised & scrapped.
Notes:
1972, Dec Hull struck by pile drivers at mouth of the river, about a foot below the bottom.
History

1880, Jul 22 Collided with, and sank, steam yacht MAMIE near Grassy Island on lower Detroit River, MI.

1881, Jun Sold by Detroit Dry Dock Co. to Capt. Pridgeon et al, Detroit, MI.

1899 Owned Detroit, Belle Isle & Windsor Ferry Co.

1923 Rebuilt; 186 gross / 126 net tons; renamed CITY OF SARNIA, US85619.

c. 1926 1 firebox boiler from Toledo Steam Boat Co.; 10'10" X 14', 130 # steam.

1930 Owned Port Huron & Sarnia Ferry Co., Port Huron, MI.

1942 Sunk at Port Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GARLAND (1880, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GARLAND (1880, Ferry)