HURON (1898, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
HURONTON
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
96425
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads, double bottom ballast tanks, channel system framing.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
R.R. Rhodes, Managing Owner, Fairport, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
238'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1945
Tonnage (net):
1309
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Caribou Island.
Lake Superior.
Date:
10 Oct 1923
Final Depth:
800'
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Rammed by propeller CETUS in fog.
History

1898, Aug 18 Launched, ran Gladstone, MI & Lake Erie ports.

1902 Owned R.R. Rhodes, Fairport.

1916 To coast.

1920 Owned Canadian; renamed HURONTON C141664; 230 x 42 x 22.4, 2072 gross/ 1241 net tons.

1923 Sunk, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HURON (1898, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HURON (1898, Bulk Freighter)