OLIVER, HENRY W. (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ROBBINS, S.H.;BURLINGTON
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
96445
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
00034
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
22.5, 38.4375, 63.5 x 40" engine, 1500hp, 78rpm, by Cleveland Ship Building Company
Dimensions
Length:
444'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24.5'
Tonnage (gross):
4909
Tonnage (net):
3617
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
8 Mar 1967
How:
Scrapped by Steel Company of Canada, Limited
History

1915 Renamed ROBBINS, S.H.

1917 New boilers, 14' x 11'6" scotch boilers, 170 pounds steam, by

Manitowoc Boiler Works

1937 Rebuilt, 443.16' x 50.16' x 24.66', 4568 gross ton

1947 Owned R.E. Dwor, Port Colborne, Ontario; 451.25' x 50.16' x

24.25', 4959 gross tons

1948 Renamed BURLINGTON, C175997

1948 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Limited, Montreal, Quebec

1953, June 20 Collision with Canadian steamer SCOTIADOC in fog off

Trowbridge Island, Lake Superior

1967, March 8 Towed from Toronto to Hamilton, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OLIVER, HENRY W. (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OLIVER, HENRY W. (1899, Bulk Freighter)