ONEIDA (1828, Brig)


Also known as:
ADJUTANT CLITZ
Year of Build:
1828
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Brig
Note: Armed with 17 - 24 pounders & 1 - 32 pounder.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Edkford
Master Carpenter:
Henry Eagle
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Navy, Lake Ontario Fleet
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
87.1'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
7.11'
Tonnage (old style):
146
History

1808 Built to help defend Lake Ontario from British.

1810 Ashore Oswego, NY; beached by ice in spring; released; repaired.

1812, Jun 5 Captured British schooner LORD NELSON beginning a distinguished record during War of 1812.

1818 Laid up Sacketts Harbor, NY.

1826, May 28 Owned Robert Hugunid, Sacketts Harbor; renamed ADJUTANT CLITZ.

1826, Aug 17 Enrolled Cape Vincent, NY.

1827, May 1 Owned Jesse Smith et al, Sacketts Harbor.

1831 Rebuilt; readmeasured; 90 x 25 x 10; 202.40 old style tons.

1834 Major repairs; used in lumber trade.

1841 Last enrolled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ONEIDA (1828, Brig)