PRINCE REGENT, H.M.S. (1812, Schooner)


Also known as:
GENERAL BERESFORD;NETLEY;NIAGARA
Year of Build:
1812
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
York (Toronto), ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Armed schooner/ frigate; 12 guns.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Royal Navy
Original Owner:
Royal Navy
Ownership Notes:
Another PRINCE REGENT, 60 gun frigate, built 1814, Kingston, renamed KINGSTON, 1814, ordered sold 1832; 160.9 x 43 x 16.4'; 1,450 tons.
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
71.9'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
187
History

1813 Renamed GENERAL BERESFORD.

1814 Rebuilt as a brig; renamed NETLEY.

1837 Sold out of government service.

1838 Repurchased & renamed NIAGARA; used as accomidation vessel at Kingston.

1843 Sold out of government service.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PRINCE REGENT, H.M.S. (1812, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCE REGENT, H.M.S. (1812, Schooner)