PRINCE OF WALES (1842, Schooner)


Also known as:
HANNAH;LANGMUIR, J. W.
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Whitby, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Thomas Collins
Original Owner and Location:
Welsh & Rowe, Whitby
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
99
History

1851 Good repairs.

1854 Owned Captain Fenwick, Kingston, ONT.

1860, Jun Struck by lightning, splitting the main mast.

1861, Dec 18 Enrolled as HANNAH at Kingston by G.W. Fenwick; 99 84/3500 tons; 82.5 x 18.3 x 7.5'.

1865, Jul 28 Owned John W. Langmuir, Picton, ONT.

1865 Rebuilt at Picton by David Tait as schooner J.W. LANGMUIR; 145 tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PRINCE OF WALES (1842, Schooner)