RALEIGH (1906, Propeller)


Also known as:
MANRYU MARU;MARION
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203422
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sparrows Point, MD
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00074
Builder Name:
Maryland Steel Company
Original Owner and Location:
Baltimore Steam Packet Company, Baltimore, Maryland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
222.42'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
21.25'
Tonnage (gross):
1185
Tonnage (net):
805
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Malacca Straits, off Swettenham, Malay, Pacific Ocean
Date:
22 Oct 1944
How:
Torpedoed by H.M.S. STRONGBOW
History

1923 Owned Saginaw-Bay City Steamship Company, Saginaw, Michigan

1925 Owned Colonial Navigation Company, Jacksonville, Florida

1936 Owned Texas Refrigerator Steamship Lines, New York, New York

1939 Owned Madrigal & Company, Panama

1941 Owned Wallen & Company, Panama

1941, December Scuttled in Hong Kong, raised by Japanese

1941-44 Owned Japan, renamed MANRYU MARU

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RALEIGH (1906, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RALEIGH (1906, Propeller)