RESOLUTE (1883, Steambarge)


Also known as:
ROLPH, JOHN
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
88241
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Desoronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Near duplicate of RELIANCE, 1881; pilothouse aft, "rabbit" steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Rathbun Brothers
Master Carpenter:
William Evans
Original Owner and Location:
Desoronto Navigation Company, Desoronto, Ontario
Ownership Notes:
Rathbun Brothers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
14 + 24 x 24", 230hp engine built by Thomas Wilson, Dundas, Ontario, 1883 (or 22 x 16" HPNC engine) Upright firebox boiler built by Fitzgibbon
Dimensions
Length:
126'
Beam:
27.8'
Depth:
10.3'
Tonnage (gross):
336
Tonnage (net):
227
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Ontario
How:
Scuttled after 1930
History

Built for lumber trade

1886 12 + 24 x 24" steeple compound engine built by McDougall,

Montreal, Quebec

1887, March 14 A barge RESOLUTE wrecked off Long Point, Lake Erie

1887 Rebuilt 136.6 x 27.8 x 10.3; 371.86 gross/262.15 net tons

1906, November 21/22 Sank Humber Bay, Toronto, Ontario; 6 lost; owned

Michael J. Haney & Roger Miller, Toronto, Ontario

1907, October Raised

1908 Rebuilt & renamed JOHN ROLPH; 135.5 x 27.66 x 10.25; 421

gross/212 net tons; one deck, one mast, raised forecastle,

forward pilothouse

1909 Owned Port Anne Quarries, Toronto

1923 Laid up, Toronto

c1926 Removed to Hanlan's Point

post 1930 Scuttled

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RESOLUTE (1883, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RESOLUTE (1883, Steambarge)