REYNOLDS, S.C. (1890, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MCCULLOUGH, JOHN G.
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
116340
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 6 watertight bulkheads, double-bottom water ballast, steel boilerhouse, electricity, sister ship GEORGE J. GOULD, 1893
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Erie Transportation Company, Monroe, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18, 30 + 48 x 42", 750hp at 80rpm engine built by King Iron Works, Buffalo, New York, 1890 11' x 12', 160 pounds steam, scotch boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, New York, 1890
Dimensions
Length:
255'
Beam:
40.1'
Depth:
21.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1895.96
Tonnage (net):
1604.3
Final Disposition
Final Location:
8 miles south of Isle d'Yeu, Coast of France, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
18 May 1918
How:
Torpedoed & sunk
History

1890, June 14 Launched; ran Union Steamboat Company, Wabash Railroad

Line, Buffalo, New York - Toledo, Ohio

1890, November 3 Burned & beached near Colchester, Ontario, Lake Erie;

released & repaired

1894, May Chartered Northern Steamship Company

1894, October Broke crosshead, Duluth, Minnesota

1898, August Holed on rock, Toledo, Ohio

1905, October Chartered Anchor Line

1907, June Chartered Mutual Transit Company

1910, February Owned Union Steamboat Company

1910, October 5 Stranded in fog near Hamlin River, Michigan

1911, May 3 Renamed GOHN G. MCCULLOUGH; owned Erie Land & Improvement

Company, Buffalo

1912 Owned Erie Railroad Lake Line, Buffalo

1915 To Atlantic Coast; owned Shawmute Steamship Company, Boston,

Massachusetts; rebuilt 253.33 x 40.16 x 21.66;

1985 gross/1524 net tons

1917 Owned U.S. Steamship Company, Incorporated, New York, New York

1918, May 18 Torpedoed

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

REYNOLDS, S.C. (1890, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REYNOLDS, S.C. (1890, Package Freighter)