GEE, S.W. (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
YALE;COLUMBIA
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
116244
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
O'Grady & Mahar
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
74'
Beam:
17.1'
Depth:
9.9'
Tonnage (gross):
62
Tonnage (net):
31
Final Disposition
Date:
26 Feb 1925
How:
Abandoned & dismantled
History

1880 Second engine from Waldo A. Avery

1899 Owned Maytham Tug Line, Buffalo, New York

1907 Capsized & sunk Blackwall Canal, Buffalo, New York, raised & repaired

1925 Febuary 26 Abandoned & dismantled

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GEE, S.W. (1888, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GEE, S.W. (1888, Tug (Towboat))