GATINEAU (1873, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PAUL SMITH;VALLEYFIELD
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
69595
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec City, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Sidewheel towboat.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Builder Name:
Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co., Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Length:
118'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
175
Tonnage (net):
79
History

1898 Owned Adirondock & St. Lawrence Rapid Transit Line; 118.2' X 23.4' X 6.8', 293 gross / 161 net tons; renamed PAUL SMITH.

1901 Rebuilt at Montreal, QUE.

1902 Renamed VALLEYFIELD; owned E. Robineault, Valleyfield, QUE.

1909 Owned Joseph A. Lamare, Montreal, QUE.

1915 Owned J.H. Fearnside, Hamiltion, ONT.

1916 Hamilton Shipbuilding & Ferry Co., Hamilton.

1918 Owned The Navy League of Canada (Ontario Division) Toronto, ONT.

1920 Last listed list of Merchant Vessels US.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GATINEAU (1873, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GATINEAU (1873, Tug (Towboat))