SUPERIOR (1905, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
BUDD, RALPH;MCCORQUODALE, L.A.
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
202329
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
7
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Western Transit Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20.75, 30, 43.5 & 63 x 42", 1800hp engine 14.75 x 12' scotch boiler, 160 pounds steam, Hoffman & Billings, Milwaukee, Wisconsin or Marine Boiler Works
Dimensions
Length:
381'
Beam:
50.2'
Depth:
30.2'
Tonnage (gross):
4544
Tonnage (net):
3845
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
  1966
How:
Dismantled
History

1905, June 10 First launched

1905-1915 Operated between ports of Lake Erie, Michigan & Superior

1916, February 22 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation

Early 1920s Added enclosed upper pilothouse; 4671 gross tons,

3972 net tons

1924, September 22 Suffered fire damage to cargo off Duluth,

Minnesota, Lake Superior

1926 Renamed RALPH BUDD

1927, September 7 Stranded off Pine River Reef, east of Keweenaw

Peninsula, Michigan, Lake Superior; released

1929, May 15 Driven ashore in heavy weather on Saltese Island, near

Eagle Harbor, Michigan, Lake Superior

1929, July 8 Wreck abandoned to underwriter

Late 1929 Wreck pulled off by crews of Reid Wrecking Company, Sarnia,

Ontario; owned Reid, Sarnia

1930 Owned Sincennes McNaughton Company, Montreal, Quebec; later sold

to James Playfair, Midland, Ontario

Date Unknown Repaired & registered at Midland, C154862; 4537 gross

tons, 3350 net tons; owned Great Lakes Transit

Corporation, Midland; later owned Midland Steamship,

Limited, Midland & put into grain trade

1937 Owned Upper Lakes & St.Lawrence Transportation Company, Limited,

Toronto, Ontario

1959 Renamed L.A. MCCORQUODALE

1961 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping, Limited, Toronto

Winter of 1960, 1961 Deck fitted with 2 whirly cranes, 2 masts

replaced by 2 unraked pipe masts

1963 Returned to grain trade

1966 Owned United Metals, Limited, Hamilton, Ontario; later dismantled

at Hamilton

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SUPERIOR (1905, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SUPERIOR (1905, Package Freighter)