TIFFT, J.N. (1869, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
AURELIA
Year of Build:
1869
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Notter or Henry Williams
Original Owner:
C. Van Camp
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
56'
Beam:
14' 9"
Depth:
6' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
32
Tonnage (net):
19
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thames River.
Date:
  1951
How:
Scrapped.
History

1871 Owned Maytham, Buffalo, NY.

1873 Owned Charles Gariepy et al, Quebec; renamed AURELIA; C66063 or C68063.

1899 Owned Waddell Dredging Co., Quebec.

1903, Mar 17 Rebuilt Montreal, QUE; 56.33 x 14.16 x 7.66', 34 gross/ 23 net tons.

1930 Owned Robert Weddell, Trenton, ONT.

1948 Out of registry.

1951 Scrapped, Thames River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TIFFT, J.N. (1869, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TIFFT, J.N. (1869, Tug (Towboat))