TINTO, DICK (1853, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
IVES, S. C.;WRONG, TOM
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black River, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William & G.W Jones
Master Carpenter:
William & G.W. Jones
Original Owner and Location:
G.W. & William Jones & J.M. Underwood, Cleveland, OH & Pawtucket, MA
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
114'  6 3/4"
Beam:
23' 2"
Depth:
8'  6 1/4"
Tonnage (old style):
204 93/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Burwell, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
9 Mar 1881
How:
Registry closed; broken up.
History

1856, May 7 Owned William Neilson, Cleveland, OH.

1856, May 24 (1856, Jul 7) Renamed S.C. IVES.

1856, 24 Owned John Kynock, Buffalo, NY.

1857, Feb 21 Owned John Kynock & Jonnathan Austin, Buffalo.

1857, Mar 19 Owned James M. Lundy & Henry Whitman, Cleveland.

1859, Mar 18 Owned Frederick J. Prentiss, Cleveland; operated as wrecking tug, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1860, Apr 19 Owned James M. Lundy & Daniel P. Rhode, Cleveland.

1860, Apr 29 Ashore, Lake Huron.

1861, May Collided with propeller FOUNTAIN CITY, Detroit River.

1862, May - 1863, Mar 21 Owned Thomas Wrong, Port Burwell, ONT; rebuilt as barkentine; C33579; renamed TOM WRONG; 117 x 23.1 x 8', 210 tons.

1864, May 11 Ashore Port Colborne, ONT.

1865 Readmeasured 168 gross tons.

1866, Apr Sold by J.A. Eakins, Sparta, ONT to Port Stanley, ONT parties.

1866, cMay 1 Stranded near Fairport, OH, Lake Erie.

1866, Dec Wrecked, Port Burwell, ONT.

1878 Owned John Sweeney, Port Stanley.

1881, Mar 9 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TINTO, DICK (1853, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TINTO, DICK (1853, Tug (Towboat))