ADELAIDE (1830, Steamer)


Also known as:
ALLIANCE;ECLIPSE;CHAMPLAIN
Year of Build:
1830
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chippawa, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Hamilton, Queenstown
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
Propulsion Notes:
60 hp engine from steamer ALCIOPE (1828).
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
225 90/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near New Buffalo, MI, 4 mi. south of St. Joseph.
Lake Michigan
Date:
3 May 1840
How:
Stranded
Final Cargo:
General merchandise
Notes:
Driven ashore by storm & wrecked, then abandoned to break up into pieces. Wreck reportedly recovered & rebuilt later.
History

First Canadian steamer on Lake Erie.

Built to run Chippawa to Amherstburg, ONT.

1831, Jun Boiler exploded on Lake Erie.

1837 Rebuilt at Detroit, MI

119'6" x 22'6" x 9', 125 90/95 tons.

Renamed ECLIPSE.

Seized by American force during the Patriot War.

1838, Apr 5 Redocumented at Detroit.

Rebuilt and renamed CHAMPLAIN.

1840 Owned Monroe parties, MI.

Ran between Chicago, IL & St. Joseph, MI.

1840, May 3 Stranded off St. Joseph, Lake Michigan.

1840 Running Chicago-St. Joseph, MI, owned at Monroe.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ADELAIDE (1830, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ADELAIDE (1830, Steamer)