TORRANCE, J.A. (1841, Schooner)


Also known as:
MACDONALD, J.A.
Year of Build:
1841
Official Number:
77812
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wellington Square, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Torrance & Co., Toronto, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cleveland, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
11 May 1881
How:
Collision.
Notes:
Struck by propeller ARABIA while lying in dock; later cut down to water's edge.
History

1849 Large repairs.

1853 Rebuilt Bronte, ONT; 126 old style tons.

1860 Owned Samuel McLean, Toronto, ONT; 160 old style tons.

1861-62 Major repairs.

1863 Owned Archibald Taylor, Toronto.

1864 Renamed J.A. MACDONALD.

1864, Oct Ashore with heavy damage Port Burwell, ONT.

1865 153 gross tons.

1866 Rebuilt by Miller at Port Burwell; 191 gross tons.

1871 127 gross tons.

1871, Sep 15 Stranded in storm, Long Point, ONT; Lake Erie.

1872, Mar Overhauled Port Rowan, ONT.

1872, Jul 5 Sprung leak Lake Ontario(?); repaired Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1872, Nov 17 Stranded Salt Point, ONT; Lake Ontario.

1873 Wrecked; salvaged; repaired.

1876 Owned Irwin & Boyd, Port Rowan.

1878 Owned Glover, Port Rowan; 87 x 20.2 x 7.1'; 127 net tons.

1881, May 11 Collision; cut to water's edge.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TORRANCE, J.A. (1841, Schooner)