UNION (1866, Steamer)


Also known as:
SAGUENAY;CHICOUTIMI
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
53886
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis (or Quebec City), QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Carvel built, round stern, schooner rigged
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
Brunel & Duclos
Master Carpenter:
Pierre Duclos
Original Owner:
St. Lawrence Steam Navigatin Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
200hp engine
Dimensions
Length:
218'
Beam:
28' 4"
Depth:
11' 7"
Tonnage (gross):
686.69
Tonnage (net):
433.67
Final Disposition
Date:
 Nov 1916
How:
broken up
History

1867, Oct 28 Owned Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co., Montreal, QUE.

1872 Owned St. Lawrence Steam Navigation Co.

1886 Owned Richilieu & Ontario Navigation Co., Sorel, QUE.

1891, 1892, Winter Rebuilt E. Auger, Quebec, QUE; 219 x 28.4 x 11'; 1,104 gross/696 net tons; 45 x 120" engine, Ward & Brush Montreal; 49 staterooms upper deck; renamed SAGUENAY; C100355

1892 Service Quebec-Gaspe, QUE; later Montreal, Quebec-Saguenay, QUE.

1897, Nov Wrecked, no detail.

1898 Rebuilt; 992 gross tons.

1905 Renamed CHICOUTIMI.

1910 Retired

1916, Nov Broken up

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

UNION (1866, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UNION (1866, Steamer)