CITY OF ROSSFORD (1899, Dredge)


Also known as:
ROBERTS, JOHN;HARVEY, F. E.
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
127359
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Dredge
Note: Suction dredge, sand & gravel, scow-built.
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Edward Ford, Toledo, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 & 18 x 16" engine. 8' x 10', 140# scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
133.3'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
7.6'
Tonnage (gross):
355
Tonnage (net):
288
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Nicholsons, Ecorse, MI.
Date:
  1944
How:
Abandoned & broken up.
Notes:
1945 Hulk towed to Livingston Channel & beached on dike.
History

1904 Owned John Homegardner, Toledo.

1930 Owned Detroit Material & Transportation Co, Detroit MI.

1944 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF ROSSFORD (1899, Dredge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF ROSSFORD (1899, Dredge)