OVAL AGITATOR (1892, Propeller)


Also known as:
BEAVER
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
155225
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Original Owner and Location:
W.V. Booth, Chicago, Illinois
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
Propulsion Notes:
14 + 28 x 20", 385hp at 125rpm by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague, Michigan, 1892 8' x 12' scotch boiler, 125psi by Wilson & Hendrie, Montague, Michigan, 1892
Dimensions
Length:
98.4'
Beam:
19.6'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
94.15
Tonnage (net):
53.39
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, State Marine Graveyard
Date:
 Dec 1935
Notes:
Reportedly abandoned 1932 after machinery went to tug HENRY E.GILLEN mid-1920s
History

1895, April 15 Owned Booth Packing Company, Chicago

1900, September 15 Owned Daniel O'Connor, Charlevoix, Michigan;

rebuilt 121.15 gross tons, 80.39 net tons

1902, January 27 Owned Peter D.Campbell, Charlevoix; renamed BEAVER,

February 24

1903 Housed in; owned Michael J. McCann, Saint James, Michigan & Peter

Campbell, Charlevoix

1915, April 21 Burned, Charlevoix; rebuilt

1919, March 1 Owned Nels Olsen, Menominee, Michigan

1920, December 9 Rebuilt at Menominee as tug, 99.88 gross tons, 67.92

net tons

1925, March 23 Owned Henry Martin, Menominee, Michigan

Machinery to tug HENRY E.GILLEN

1932, February 9 Documents surrendered, "vessel abandoned"

1935, December In Sturgeon Bay State Marine Graveyard

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OVAL AGITATOR (1892, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OVAL AGITATOR (1892, Propeller)