PALIKI (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CARMELLA
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
BR109701
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, ENG
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
J. Blumer & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
240'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
17.1'
Tonnage (gross):
1578
History

1900, Jul Purchased in England for Algoma Central Railway.

1902 Came to Lakes; British registry.

1912 Owned Algoma Central Steamship Line.

1916, Mar Owned, F.E. Hall, now at Liverpool, England, reported sold.

1916 Renamed CARMELLA.

1927 Italian owned.

1930 Out of registry, scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PALIKI (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PALIKI (1889, Bulk Freighter)