PACIFIC (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ROI TAN;SISKIWIT
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
150084
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Smith & Davis, Buffalo
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 18", 70hp engine from tug DOUGLAS (1872) by David Bell engine Works, Buffalo.
Dimensions
Length:
62'
Beam:
15.6'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
42.06
Tonnage (net):
25.25
Final Disposition
Date:
  1936
How:
Out of registry.
History

1879 Owned Hancock & Co., Erie, PA.

1880 Rebuilt.

1882, Aug 23 Owned James H. Drake, fish dealer, St. Paul & Mayhew Brothers, Grand Marais; 85 x 12 x 10'; 18.5 x 22" engine; towing at Detroit, MI; ran fish trade Grand Marais & Duluth.

1883, Seo 21 Owned W.H. Herbert, Bayfield, WI.

1884, Aug Boiler blew up Chequamegos Bay near Ashland; engineer killed.

1885 Repaired Duluth, MN; new boiler.

1888 Owned Marquette, MI.

1890 Owned Milwaukee, WI.

1892 Owned George Cooper, Manitowoc, MI.

1894 Owned N. Truman, Manitowoc.

1894, May Sunk by collision with schooner RICHMOND.

1897 Owned E.J. Stokes, Sheboygan, WI.

1900 Owned Duluth, MN.

1901 Owned John H. Norton, Duluth.

1903 Owned D.E. Stephens, Duluth.

1913 Sold Canadian C134012; renamed ROI TAN; 66.5 x 16.3 x 8'; 61 gross/41 net tons.

1917 Owned Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., Port Arthur, ONT; renamed SISKIWIT; 63' x 15'6" x 8'5".

1919 Owned Thunder Bay Construction, Port Arthur, ONT.

1920 Owned Chambers, McQuigger & McCaffrey, Ltd, Toronto, ONT.

1936 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PACIFIC (1875, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PACIFIC (1875, Tug (Towboat))