OWEGO (1888, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
TING ON;YIN TUNG;VOO YANG
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
155153
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Double bottom ballast
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
43
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Company, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
6
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28, 42 + 72 x 54", 2100hp at 70rpm engine built by Quintard Iron Works, New York, New York, 1887; one of the first triple expansion engines on Lakes 11'6" x 11'6", 160 pounds steam scotch boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, New York, 1887 Boiler furnaces were Fox patent corrugated from England - first on Lakes
Dimensions
Length:
325.7'
Beam:
41.2'
Depth:
14.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2611.98
Tonnage (net):
1940.02
Final Disposition
Date:
  1962
How:
Out of registry
Notes:
Presumed sunk or scrapped
History

1887, July Launched

1888-90 Set several speed records

1889, June Grounded, Gray's Reef

1890 July 11 Explosion of naptha & fire damage aft end

1911, December New boilers - 14'6" x 11'3", 170 pounds steam, built by

American Shipbuilding Company

1916 Owned Omega Transportation Company, Buffalo, New York

1916 Owned Federal Operating Company, New York, New York; to Atlantic

Coast; 325.5 x 14.16 x 24.16, 3069 gross/1877 net tons

1918 Owned Winett Operating Company, Incorporated, New York, New York

1916 Owned U.S. Shipping Board, Washington, D.C.

1923 Owned Brewster & Company, Seattle, Washington

1924 Owned Brewster & Company, Foochow, China; renamed TING ON

1927 Renamed YIN TUNG

1939 Renamed VOO YANG

1941 Tonnage change 3047 gross/1917 net tons

pre1944 Owned Chi Ping Steamship Company, Limited, Shanghi, China

1944 Reportedly sank

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OWEGO (1888, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OWEGO (1888, Package Freighter)