ROCKET (1866, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BRITANNIC
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
100188
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Sister to METEOR.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Original Owner and Location:
Hugh & A. Allen (Allan) Line, Montreal, QUE
Ownership Notes:
Assembled Sorel, QUE by McCarty; finished Cantin yard, Montreal, QUE; owned Montreal Ocean Steamship Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
twin 35 x 96" condensing beam engine; 11'4" x 13' boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
149.1'
Beam:
25.1'
Depth:
12.5'
Tonnage (gross):
387
Tonnage (net):
172
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1938
How:
Scrapped.
History

Built for service between Quebec & Montreal, QUE.

1877 Tonnage change; 590 gross/329 registered tons.

1892 Converted to private yacht; 150.8 x 25.6 x 9.2; 428 gross/228 registered tons; owned Oliver Gillespie, Cornwall, ONT.

1895 Rebuilt as passenger & freight steamer; 1 engine removed (engine to WHITE STAR).

C1895 Owned Great Northern Transit Co.

1899, Jun Owned Northern Navigation Co; purchased from Montreal & Cornwall Navigation Co.

C1900 Renamed BRITTANNIC.

1906 Ran Sarnia, Goderich & Kincardine, ONT - Detroit.

1908 Owned Montreal & Cornwall Navigation Co., Ltd, Cornwall; ran Cornwall - Prescott, ONT.

1937, Nov 20 Owned Louis Cohen; purchased for scrapping.

1938 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROCKET (1866, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROCKET (1866, Tug (Towboat))