RIVERSIDE (1872, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
MORGAN CHAUNCY A.
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
110058
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Note: One stack
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Irwin
Original Owner and Location:
John P. Clark, Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
16 & 31 x 24" engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, Michigan
Dimensions
Length:
114.3'
Beam:
25.1'
Depth:
5.5'
Tonnage (gross):
153
Tonnage (net):
102
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fairport, Ohio, Lake Erie
Date:
  1906
How:
Broken up
History

1877, April Cabin enlarged at Detroit, Michigan

1877, May Ran between Chicago, Illinois & South Haven, Michigan as

excursion boat

1894 Owned Sullivan, Detroit

1895, February 29 Owned E.W. Thorp, Detroit

1896 Rebuilt as tug & repowered; 114.3 x 25.1 x 5.5', 92 gross tons,

50 net tons

Renamed CHAUNCY A. MORGAN

1899 Owned L.P. & J.A. Smith, Cleveland, Ohio

1899, August 25 Owned Great Lakes Towing Company

1902 Fore & aft compound engine; 16 & 31 x 24", S.F. Hodge & Company,

Detroit; 1 firebox boiler 8 x 14'

1905 Dismantled, Chicago; engine into ABNER C. HARDING

1905-1906 Hull used as lighter around Chicago Harbor

1906 Hull broken up Fairport, Ohio

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RIVERSIDE (1872, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RIVERSIDE (1872, Excursion Vessel)