RIVIERE DU LOUP (1873, Steamer)


Also known as:
DOMINION
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
103335
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Carvel built, round stern
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
White & Company
Master Carpenter:
John Matte
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
Propulsion Notes:
19hp engine by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Company, Montreal, Quebec, 1873
Dimensions
Length:
104.8'
Beam:
22.7'
Depth:
4.6'
Tonnage (gross):
199.26
Tonnage (net):
129.53
History

1879 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Company, Montreal, Quebec

1895 Rebuilt by Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Company at Sorel, Quebec

1907, Fall Reported renamed DOMINION

Ran as ferry below Lachine, Quebec

1907, October 22 Burned, no detail

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RIVIERE DU LOUP (1873, Steamer)